Privacy statement

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://pol-safety.nl/
Stobbenakker 32
7391 LZ Twello
The Netherlands
+31 6 33 046 460

Personal data that we process

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these services to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Address details
Telephone number
E-mail address
IP address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Internet browser and device type
Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@pol-safety.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Processing your payment
Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
Calling you or sending you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products
To offer you the possibility to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
Automated decision-making

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. makes decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human being (for example an employee of Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. ). Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. uses the following computer programmes or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected impact on data subject].

How long we keep personal data

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) of personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc.

Sharing personal details with third parties

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. will only provide to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@pol-safety.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal details

Pol-Safety Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@pol-safety.nl.

Certified Core Expert and IECEx Certified Professional!

Newsletter

Contact

Pol-Safety
Veiligheidsadviseurs B.V.

Stobbenakker 32
7391 LZ Twello
+31 6 33 046 460
info@pol-safety.nl

Website realization: Sieronline